Tea tree oil is one of the popular natural ingredients in many cosmetic products like face soaps and shampoos, lotions, skin creams, and in ointments. Maybe a few people know that this oil is applied for treating the wounds for thousands of years. It is not only good for your skin and hair but also one of the excellent essential oils for your healthy body. However, you should not misunderstand the tea tree with the unrelated common tea plant, one type of tea plant used for making green and black teas. It is known to come from the Australian paperbark tree.
From our very good friends over at allremedies.com